Carlene – 5mins 2 Shine Feature ORIKL – April

Carlene

Carlene

OH GOSH!

STILL in LDN. Don’t ask. Some new VISA regulation as of 1st April 2010 that I wasn’t informed about mashed up my travel plans & then all this madness with the volcano has mashed up my plans even more….it’s just as well that God’s plan is the only one that matters eh! I told ya, we don’t a run a thing 😉

All that said & done, I miss my lil man Amari terribly & of course, my big man DJ Fattzz

Throwback of the day

‘Smooth Operator’ – Sade

Pure silk

Ok peeps….here is #1 of 2 today….

5mins 2 Shine

Today’s feature is:

ORIKL

ORIKL

1) What do you do & how well do you do it?

Well, honestly I am a “New Age Renaissance Man”. I am first an illustrator…that is what attracted me to music and writing, then a visual artist, so my appreciation for the visual aspect of my musical expression, is dear/pivotal to me being who I am as a vocal performer….then a Vocalist/MC. I love using my voice as an emotional tool of love, anger, sadness joy…love for the ganja…lol & all the other emotions that fall behind that…then of course a writer…lol.

How well do I do it? Well…I feel & know that I am nothing but a mere vessel of creative energy…chosen to give back to my people…soul people…everyone in the world, the creative energy I was Blessed to deliver…which is my intent…& soul passion…to be a creative light to the world…through humility & transparency. I’m not here to paint a picture with someone else’s brush…nah…I’m not going out like that!…lol…So I’m saying that I think that I, at this level, am doing alright in getting people to look and hear that which fuels me…I just hope that the world sees/hears the vision I crave to offer them.

2) Where do you foresee yourself 12months from today?

Hmmmm…Well, I am going to be doing collaborations with other artists, Im plotting on a tour of myself, along with a handful of artists form NY/NJ area that feed off of the same creative fruit that I do. One of them being the creator of this blog..QUEEN BRIT!!!…he he!…but I am going to be finished with my new mixtape titled: The Mission…full of: Hip Hop/Electro…Breakbeat… Jazz…Reggae…Soul music, all genres that make me who I am in this world of music!!

Coming after my first underground CD: The Quest, which can be heard on myspace & facebook.  I’m also developing online custom greeting card business by the summer season….and just created an agency where I get local models/actors work for different commercial and corporate businesses advertisements etc. I hope someone overseas will send for me to do some work out there…HOLLA AT DA KIDD!!! JAPAN!!! EUROPE!!! IM HERE!!…lol!

3) What was one of the most memorable times in your life?

Honestly the most memorable moments of my life, thus far were spent with my “left and right arm” – Rahman Ali(cousin) & Delonte Clark (best friend) both died within a year of each other. I miss them & the good times.

R.I.P

4) Given the resources, what one change would you make in the world & why?

If I could I would shower the world with the energy of embrace…meaning I would facilitate  a world where we all would actually be attracted to the idea of embracing what we either don’t know…or don’t understand. That way we all would consciously, with a passion of interest…come together and make a loving effort to gather & embrace the very things that currently separate us, that make us kill/hurt & condemn. This is my message in my music…identifying that we are sooo not who what we think we are…we are energy…not persona…souls…not ideas…& GOD is the only commonality within all divides…our ideas separate us…but our souls are the connecting force that we all cannot deny…that is what matters.

ORIKL

ORIKL

5) What do you think of my daily blog? (Message for my readers)

Queen Brit…this is a awesome forum and I want to thank you for letting me share my energy with the people of your world…I appreciate that sooo much…Divine You Are!

Orikl’s throwback of the day is: ‘Hunter’ – Bjork

You can reach out to Orikl @:
Myspace
Facebook
Fan page
Free downloads

Orikl, it’s been a pleasure knowing you thus far, I love your energy, spirit & of course, your voice. I can’t wait to collab with you…on an elevated level of course!! 😉

Love you my brother, C x

GET READY FOR THE NEXT ONE!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s